§ 7.02. Objectives of the Use of Force
[…] See, e.g., Gnadt v. Commonwealth, 497 S.E.2d 887 (Va. Ct. App. 1998) (finding that police officer use of force is not a battery so long as it is justified). Though states may set standards that exceed constitutional minimums, and state statutes differ somewhat in their details, state laws more explicitly than constitutional law emphasize that force must be necessary to achieve an arrest or other law-enforcement end, an emphasis reiterated in this Section. See, e.g., Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-22(b) (“[A] peace officer . . . is justified in using physical force upon another person when and to the extent that he or she reasonably believes such to be necessary to: (1) Effect an arrest or prevent the escape from custody of a person whom he or she reasonably believes to have committed an offense, unless he or she knows that the arrest or custody is unauthorized; or (2) defend himself or herself or a third person from the use or imminent use of physical force while effecting or attempting to effect an arrest or while preventing or attempting to prevent an escape.”); Haw. Rev. Stat. § 703-307(1) (“[T]he use of force upon or toward the person of another is justifiable when the actor is making or assisting in making an arrest and the actor believes that such force is immediately necessary to effect a lawful arrest.”); 720 Ill. Comp.