§ 7.02. Objectives of the Use of Force
[…] L. Inst. 1985) (defining “deadly force” as force that creates “substantial risk of causing death or serious bodily injury”); Smith v. City of Hemet, 394 F.3d 689, 693 (9th Cir. 2005) (“We also hold that in this circuit ‘deadly force’ has the same meaning as it does in the other circuits that have defined the term, a definition that finds its origin in the Model Penal Code” and noting that “[a] definition including ‘a substantial risk of serious bodily injury’ is used by police in all fifty states, the District of Columbia, and Puerto Rico”); see, e.g., N.Y. Penal Law § 10.00(11) (“‘Deadly physical force’ means physical force which, under the circumstances in which it is used, is readily capable of causing death or other serious physical injury.”); 10 C.F.R. § 1047.7(a) (“Deadly force means that force which a reasonable person would consider likely to cause death or serious bodily harm. Its use may be justified only under conditions of extreme necessity, when all lesser means have failed or cannot reasonably be employed.”); Kenneth Adams, What We Know About Police Use of Force, in Use of Force by Police, supra, at 1, 4 (1999) (describing definition of “deadly force”); Deadly Force, Black’s Law Dictionary 760 (10th ed. 2014) (“[v]iolent action known to create a substantial risk of causing death or serious bodily